Now on PBS

The Breakdown deep funk, soul & hip hop with DJ Manchild, Fri 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Stone Love soul, rock & hip hop with Richie 1250, Fri 5:00pm - 7:00pm
Twistin' Fever r&b & trash with Matt McFetridge, Fri 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Smoke and Mirrors disco, boogie & house with CC:DISCO!, Fri 8:00pm - 10:00pm

Radio Festival Major Prize Winners 2018

Vespa Primavera 125 i-GET

Thank you to everyone who joined the PBS feast for this year’s Radio Festival! Our hearts were warmed by the many thousands of people who took a bite and made a commitment to the station and so it’s with great pleasure we return that love with the announcement of the major prize winners.

Read on for the 2018 winners of the Radio Festival major and daily prizes!

Main First Prize - Brand new, ride away, the all new Primavera 125 i-GET now with ABS in brilliant white with red trim saddle.
This very hip machine comes to PBS from our great friends at Peter Stevens Motorcycles.
One PBS member will be riding this very cool, but environmentally friendly machine around Melbourne.
Main First Prize Winner –The Fuzzrays from Clifton Hill, Performer member of HOMEBREW

Main Second Prize - Audiophile Turntable
Amber TT3 belt drive turntable (black) with Funk Firm F5 tonearm and an AT cartridge, courtesy of Audiophile.
Main Second Prize Winner - Madeleine from Box Hill North, Proud member of JAZZ ON SATURDAY

Main Third Prize - Golden Plains luxury package
Including festival double pass, luxury powered caravan, chartered transportation, food, beverage and gift shop pack
Main Third Prize Winner - Anna from Torquay, Passionate member of GLOBAL VILLIAGE

Main Fourth Prize - Maton Guitar
A handcrafted Maton S60 acoustic guitar with hard case.
Main Fourth Prize Winner - Tubs from San Remo, Passionate member of THE GOSPEL SHOW

Main Fifth Prize - A year's worth of PBS feature records.
Main Fifth Prize Winner - Trent from Dunoon, Patron of BLUE JUICE

Performer Prize
Three weekday rehearsals at Bakehouse Studios, EP or single mastering by Adam Dempsey at Deluxe Mastering, photography package from Photographer Lucy Spartalis, a Clingan Guitar Tone voucher, a Silvertone 1449BSF Electric Guitar, V-Case Moulded Electric Guitar Hardcase, WSN10S Snark Pedal Tuner and a Dunlop Accessory Pack from Echo Tone Guitars, a Tramway Hotel Burger named in your honour, and a Brenniston National Standard Mobile and Tradie First Aid Kit.
Performer Prize Winner - Emah Fox, Performer member of HEADHUNTERS

Junior Prize
A kid's vintage bike from Reid Cycles, family pass to Puffing Billy, Family pass to MSO meets Circus Oz, a double pass to 'Wonderland' at ACMI, a Melbourne Zoo Family Day Pass, Book & Toy voucher from Picture & Pages and a Rock–A–Bye Baby VIP experience for you and four friends.
Junior Prize Winner - Ramsey from Caulfield South, Junior member of SOULGROOVE 66

Business Prize
This year we’ve had all sorts of businesses from all over Melbourne become members of PBS. One of those businesses has won a tailored PBS business sponsorship package including on air, online and print options.
Business Prize Winner - Whole Lotta Love Bar of Brunswick East, Business Patron of FANG IT!

Pets Prize
One of our pet members this year has won a commissioned pet portrait by We Are Family – unusual pet portraits.
Pets Prize Winner - Lily and Frank the dogs from Heathmont, member of JUMPIN' THE BLUES

Friend for Decade and Friend for Life Prize
PBS is extremely grateful to members who have made a commitment for a decade and in some cases a membership commitment for life. Our Friends for a Decade and Friends for Life had the chance to win a Cinema Nova Silver Pass. Unlimited films for winner and a friend for three months.
Winner - Michael from Greensborough, Friend for a Decade of CIRCLING THE SUN

Daily Prize Winners
Monday 14th May – Bashka from Fitzroy - Performer member to Global Village
Tuesday 15th May - Glenn from Pascoe Vale – Proud member to Garageland
Wednesday 16th May - Monkey Butler from Brunswick – Performer member to Shock Treatment
Thursday 17th May – Andy from Rosslea – Patron to Fang It!
Friday 18th May - Finnian from Brunswick West – Proud member to Tomorrowland
Saturday 19th May - Zara from Malvern East – Junior member to Blue Juice
Sunday 20th May - Tony from Forest Hill – Passionate member to Juke Joint
Monday 21st May - Don from Heathmont – Proud member to What the Folk!
Tuesday 22nd May – Gorani from Hampton – Performer member to What the Folk!
Wednesday 23rd May - John from Vermont – Passionate member to Boss Action
Thursday 24th May - Aaron from Saint Kilda – Patron to Garageland
Friday 25th May - Pam from Warrandyte – Passionate member to Jumpin' the Blues
Saturday 26th May - Emma from Brunswick – Passionate member to Switched On
Sunday 27th May - Glenn from Wesburn – Passionate member to Blue Juice

©2018 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system