Now on PBS

The Breakfast Spread your musical alternative with Beth & Nick, Wed 6:00am - 9:00am
Roots of Rhythm jazz, roots & blues with Helen Jennings, Wed 9:00am - 11:00am
Malt Shop Hop a cappella, doo-wop & r'n'b with Mr. Doo-Wop, Wed 11:00am - 1:00pm
Jumpin' the Blues blues & r'n'b with Tom Sianidis, Wed 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Today's Daily Prize » Sign up now to be in the running for today's Daily Prize.

Global Village

Roger Holdsworth
Presented by Roger Holdsworth
next on air Sunday, 28 May 2017 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm

The Global Village mainly plays acoustic-based music from around the world - more likely to be anchored in traditions, but usually 'pushing the bounds' and seeking new collaborations and interpretations.

Some context and background: On the Global Village, you are likely to hear bagpipe bands from Portugal (Gaiteiros de Lisboa or Galandum Galandaina), long compositions from the Mediterranean (Ross Daly and friends, Luigi Cinque and the Tarantula Hypertext O'rchestra or Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana), Turkish multicultural rhythms (Kardes Türküler, The Taksim Trio or Mercan Dede), Persian classical music (Mohammed Reza Shajarian, Hossein Alizadeh or Sâlâr Aghili), Iraqi folk tunes with Spanish influences (Ilham Al Madfai), Celtic dawn alarm calls from Asturies (Felpeyu), Russian folk rock on cows horns and bark flutes (The Farlanders), gentle anthems from Scandinavia (Ale Möller Band, Gunnel Mauritzson, Mari Boine or Maria Kalaniemi), Hungarian dances (Marta Sebestyén), new waves of Greek music (Kristi Stassinopoulou), txalaparta or trikitixa from the Basque Country (Oreka TX or Kepa Junkera), outrageous neo-folk from Galicia (Mercedes Peon), jarocho from California (Conjunto Jardin) - and much more. I've recently become interested in Occitan music from the south of France - artists as diverse as Marilis Orionaa, La Talvera, Massilia Sound System and Moussu T e lei Jovents. And don't forget great social commentary from 'folk' artists like Robb Johnston or 9Bach or Ian Tamblyn.

You are also likely to hear lots of local music - including live in-studio performances and informative interviews - from Bohemian Nights, Kavisha Mazzella, Jenny M Thomas, Ajak Kwai, Tasliska, Unified Gecko, Alex Burns, Anthea Sidiropoulos, La Bande de Sandro, Matthew Fagan, Orkeztra Glasso Bashalde, Vinod Prasanna, Glen Kniebeiss, Ruth Roshan, The Valentino Flamenco Ensemble, Vardos, VulgarGrad, The Xylouris Ensemble and MANY more!

For more details, and older playlists, check: www.asprinworld.com

I also encourage feedback and questions from those wanting to learn more about the music: e-mail me on r.holdsworth@unimelb.edu.au

Upcoming Guests

Samuel McClelland, Malachi Doyle, Vardos, Salvatore Rossano from Santa Taranta, Samassin, Jazmina Cininas from The Lost Clog Sun 28 May

Gig Guide

Updated Mon 22 May 8:55pm
Worldwide, acoustic and folk music gig-guide. Last updated: Monday 22 May, 2017: 8.55 pm...   read more

Recent episodes

Sunday 21 May 2017

Global Village for Sunday, 21 May 2017 Program Audio Story
Program 1322: 2017 Radio Festival Week 1: The Lost Clog, Bohemian Nights, Hello Tut Tut, Duo Agogo Playlist

Sunday 14 May 2017

Global Village for Sunday, 14 May 2017 Program Audio Story
Program 1321: Sugato Nag playing live in studio; Parvyn Singh interview Playlist
Sugato Nag Program Promo

Sunday 7 May 2017

Global Village for Sunday, 7 May 2017 Program Audio Story
Program 1320: Interview with Antanas Fokas Playlist
Antanas Fokas of Lithuanian group Sutaras Program Promo

Sunday 30 April 2017

Global Village for Sunday, 30 April 2017 Program Audio Story
Program 1319: May Day - songs of complaint, protest and insurrection Playlist

Sunday 23 April 2017

Global Village for Sunday, 23 April 2017 Program Audio Story
Program 1318 Playlist

Sunday 16 April 2017

Global Village for Sunday, 16 April 2017 Program Audio Story
Program 1317: Apodimi Compania Studio 5 Live + Interview Playlist

Sunday 9 April 2017

Global Village for Sunday, 9 April 2017 Program Audio Story
Program 1316: Oi Dipnoi live in studio Playlist