Now on PBS

Fiesta Jazz latin, jazz & fusion with Saul Zavarce, Sat 11:00am - 1:00pm
Switched On swingin' lounge with Emma Peel, Sat 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Soulgroove'66 r'n'b & funky soul with Pierre Baroni, Sat 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Babylon Burning reggae & dancehall with Jesse I, Sat 5:00pm - 7:00pm

METAL GENESIS GIG GUIDE

Metal Genesis

** All Ages

22 Feb Watain @ Max Watts, City

22 Feb Dangerous Curves // Black Alpine // Gypsy (SYD) @ Last Chance R & R Bar, City

23 Feb White Devil Detroit, Kvlts Of Vice, Vicious Addiction and The Chevaliers @ The Bendigo Hotel Collingwood

23 Feb Never, Full Tone Generator & KING ZOG! @ The Spotted Mallard in Brunswick

23 Feb Trapt @ Max Watts, City

23 Feb Electric Mary @ Memo Music Hall St Kilda

23 Feb Modern Divide, Ironstone and 74 Kings @ The Workers Club Geelong

27 Feb Deafheaven @ Corner Hotel Richmond

28 Feb Red Hot Chilli Peppers @ Rod Laver Arena, City

1 March Amyl & The Sniffers @ The Corner Hotel Richmond

2 March Parmy Dhillion and The New Science, Riot After Midnight, Ainslee Adams, The BAlls, Sordid Ordeal, Lace and Whiskey, Ghosts Of Godzills, Sarah Eida Trio, Harry Carman, The Velvet Cobras, and The Engagement @ Bombay Rock, Brunswick

2 March Ensiferum @ Max Watts City

2 March Dance Gavin Dance and Veil Of Maya @ The Corner Hotel Richmond

2 March Forklift Assassins (cd launch), Once Were Lost, Pocket Elvis and Moonshifter @ Whole Lotta Love Brunswick East

2 March Red hot Chilli Peppers @ Mount Dundeed Estate Geelong

6 March Goldfinger and Melencolin @ 170 Russell, City

8 March Hybrid Nightmares and Anaal Nakrakh @ Max Watts, City

8 March Snake Bite Whiskey, Mr Boogie Man BAR Abbotsford with Vacant Image and Black Alpine

9 March The Blacktides, Katan Cartel, Ironstone @ Musicland Fawkner

9 March Snake Bite Whiskey @ Karova Lounge in Ballarat

9 March Peeping Tom and Basket of Mammoths @ Post Office Hotel Coburg

11 March OZZY OSBOURNE (Only Aus Shows) SLAYER (Final World Tour) | JUDAS PRIEST (Only Aus Shows) | ALICE IN CHAINS |GHOST | RISE AGAINST (Only Aus Shows) | THE AMITY AFFLICTION (Only Aus Shows)
SUM 41 (Only Aus Shows) | ANTHRAX | PENNYWISE (Only Aus Shows)
HALESTORM (Only Aus Shows)| BEHEMOTH | ME FIRST AND THE GIMME GIMMES
I PREVAIL (Only Aus Shows) | THY ART IS MURDER | POLARIS | TWELVE FOOT NINJA
CONVERGE | FRENZAL RHOMB | LUCA BRASI | CODE ORANGE
FEVER 333 | WAR ON WOMEN | SLAVES | ALIEN WEAPONRY
NEW YEARS DAY | HIGH TENSION | JUSTICE FOR THE DAMNED
AVERSIONS CROWN | OUTRIGHT | RUINS | DEVILSKIN | EAT YOUR HEART OUT
VOYAGER | THE BEAUTIFUL MONUMENT and more Flemmington Racecourse, Ascot Vale

March 12 The Jesus and Mary Chain @ The Forum, City

14 March Mason and Panik @ Sooki Lounge Belgrave

16 March Iondrive, Mercury, Virgin Soldiers and more at Musicland, Fawkner

16 March Butterfly, Nocturnal Graves, Convent Guilt and Road Warrior @ The Bendigo Hotel Collingwood

21 March Max and Igor Cavalera @ 170 Russel, City

22 March Phil Anselmo and The Illegals, King Parrot, Palm and Potion @ Max Watts, City

22 March Blunt Shovel, I am Duckeye, Fall and Resist, The Ascended, ANKL, Distorta, EyeOhCane @ The Eastern Hotel Ballarat

23 March DREADNAUGHT, Blunt Shovel, The Eternal, I am Duckeye, Envenomed, Demonhead, Fall and Resist. Voros, Nemesium, Rituals, Upon World's End, Distorta, Skull Fork @ Bandigo Hotel Collingwood

23 March Sisters Doll (single launch) @ Central Club Richmond

23 March Da'Nish, Tyler James Band and 29 Bones @ Mr Boogieman Bar Abbotsford

29 March John Corabi @ The Prince Hotel St Kilda

30 March Obscura and Alarum @ The Corner Hotel Richmond

3 and 5th April Emperor @ 170 Russell, City

5 April Rose Tattoo and The Hard Ons @ Shoppingtown Hotel Doncaster

5 April 1000Mods @ Stay Gold Brunswick

5 April Pop Evil @ Prince Bandroom St Kilda

13 April Dreadnaught, Frankenbok, Envenomed, Sonic Circus, Delacoma, Black Aces, Espionage, Echo Del Tusker, Ironstone, and To An End @ Stay Gold Brunswick

13 April Bring Me The Horizon @ Rod Laver Arena City

13 April Cult Leader and Lo @ The Tote Hotel Collingwood

18th April Omnium Gatherum and Orpheus Omega @ Ballarat | Karova Lounge

19th April Omnium Gatherum and Orpheus Omega @
Geelong | The Barwon Club

20th April Omnium Gatherum and Orpheus Omega @ Melbourne | The Corner Hotel

21 April Iggy Pop @ Festival Hall Melbourne

27 April The Haunted, Witchery and At the Gates @ Max Watts, City

April 27 Nola, w/ Totally Unicorn, Arse & Wurst Nurse @ The Tote Hotel Collingwood

27 April Sevendust @ The Forum, City

10 May Ne Obliviscaris, Rivers Of Nihil, Beyond Creation, and Caligula's Horse @ 170 Russel, City

11 May Diamond Foxx, Dangerous Curves, Morth, Snakebite Whiskey, Black Alpine, Crosson, Black Whiskey and more @ The Bendigo Hotel Collingwood

16 MAy Canned Heat @ The Corner Hotel Richmond

18 May Eluveitie @ Croxton Bandroom, Thornbury

24 MAy Korpiklaani @ Max Watts, City

1 June Stalker Heavy Metal (NZ), In Malice's Wake, Taberah (TAS), Darker Half(NSW), Mason Official, Hidden Intent (SA), Espionage, Demonhead, Fenrir (NSW), ION DRIVE, Vexation @ Croxton Bandroom Thornbury

8 June Haken @ Max Watts, City

22 June Incantations and Nevervo Chaos @ Bendigo Hotel Collingwood

29 June Girlschool, Raven and Venom Inc @ The Croxton Bandroom Thornbury

23 August Chris Holmes & the Mean Men @ Max Watts, City

30 Oct The Sisters Of Mercy @ Forum Theatre City

2 Nov Soilwork @ Max Watts, City


Last Updated 22 February 2019 2:51pm

©2019 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system