Now on PBS

Opalakia sweet ethnic gems with Adriana, Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Garageland rock and roll, garagey goodness with Ruby Soho, Tue 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Fret Net guitar explorations with Steve Passiouras, Tue 10:00pm - Wed 12:00am
Club It To Death Australian/NZ Indie with Peter Bramley, Wed 12:00am - 2:00am

On PBS Digital DAB+ Radio

Cross Pollinate  Fresh music and ideas, 7:00 - 8:00pm

Roots of Rhythm Weekly Gig Guide

Roots of Rhythm

Highly Recommended **

**Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ Sunday Sessions 1pm, with Holy Moses Heartache 16/12 36 Ebden St Moorabbin

+** BLUES TRAIN's 25th season Packages available INFO/TIX 03 5258

+**2018 BLUESTONE BLUES FESTIVALpresented by The Sleepy Hollow Blues Club, Geelong. NYE: Dollar 20 Blues Band, Simon Kinny-Lewis Band, Catfish Voodoo, Blue Heat, Louis King & The Liars Klub. NYD: Wayne Jury 4, Rhythm X Revival, PJ O'Brien Band, The McNaMarr Project. Murgheboluc Reserve, Hamilton H/way, Murgheboluc Tix Trybooking.com
Info: www.sleepyhollowbluesclub.org.au

WED 12th

+**Acoustica Sessions with Enda Kenny, Khristian Mizza, Dayle Alsion Walker Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

+**Bopstretch Every Wed Uptown Jazz Cafe, Brunswick St Fitzroy

Coelli hosts The Xmas Blues Jam 8pm Whole Lotta Love Bar, East Brunswick

+**Muddy's Blues Roulette with Roy Payne.New Blues Roulette Caps now available at gigs - very stylish 8pm The Catfish. Fitzroy

Heath Robertson Band Pistel Pete's, Geelong

8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Wolf Arrow Rain 8pm Kinnon 9pm The Drunken Poet, Peel St West Melbourne

+** on the piano Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square, City

+**Jimi Hocking Solo Every Wed. 8pm Hardiman's Hotel, Kensington

THUR 13th

+**Tony J King 8pm God's Kitchen, Mornington

+** The Railway Gang EVERY THURS Railway Hotel, Nicholson St East Brunswick

+**Hume Blues Club with special guests Carlova Blues + Blues Jam Coburg Bowls Club

Neon Soul 8pm EVERY THUR FAD Gallery, 14 Corrs Lane, City

+**Closed for private function Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square

+**Thursday Jazz with JMQ feat special guests 7pm WaterRat, South Melbourne

Blue Velvet Poets 8pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+**Kurt Gentle 8pm Jarrod Shaw 9pm Pistol Pete's, Geelong

+**Pauli Bignells & The Thornbury Two Steak & Blues with 9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

+**Roy Payne's Hillbilly Bop Safari 9pm Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

**Andrea Keller Transients Trio 8pm Uptown Jazz Cafe, Fitzroy

FRI14th

+**Russell Morris + Geoff Achison 9pm The Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

Tramwreck 8pm Pirates Tavern, Williamstown

+**Tommy McEwan 8pm Safari Motel 9pm Muddy's Blues Roulette, The Catfish, Fitzroy

+**The SlipDixies 9pm The Moldy Fig, Brunswick East

+** Warner Bros 9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick East

Closed for Private Function Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Squarre

+**Tim Hulsman & Bill Barber 9pm Blues in the Basement, Beneath Driver Lane, City

+**Rhythm X Revival 8pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+** The James Sherlock Trio 8pm Uptown Jazz Cafe, Fitzroy

+* 9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

+**David Cosma 8.30pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+**Dainton Brewery presents Various Artists Dainton Brewery ^& Taphouse, Carrum Downs

+**Jazz party 8pm Christmas Party Kastoria Music Club, Elizabeth St Coburg North

+**Werewolves of Melbourne 7pm 3MDR Red to Blues Sessions, Emerald RSL

SAT 15th

+** Dainton Brewery presents Various Artists 3-6pm Dainton Brewery & Taphouse (2017 Champion Australian Craft Beer winner) 560 Frankston -Dandenong Rd Carrum Downs

+*Marty Kelly 3pm Alex Burns Duo 9pm The Drunken Poet West Melbourne

+**Roy Payne's Hillbilly Bop Safari 9pm Pistol Pete's, Geelong

White Lightning 2-5pm Texas Tom's Balcony Blues Sessions, House Party 3 Tregutha Way, Newport

Chicago Dime 7.30pm 772 Wine Bar, Caulfield South

+**Spoonful Xmas Party 8pm The Retreat Brunswick

+**Lloyd Spiegel 8pm Hickinbotham Winery, Dromana

The Giants with special Guests Wilbur Wild & Victor O'Neill 8pm Lipton Drive Clubhouse, Thomastown

+**Matt Walker 9pm The Gem, Collingwood

+**Steve Boyd's Rum Reverie 9pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

Jake's Night 9.30pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

The Jackson Four & The Jackson Duo 1-4pm The Craft & Co Farm, Bangholme

**Oldtime Jam Session with Craig Woodward & guests EVERY SATURDAY 2-5pmHotel, Charles Weston Hotel, Weston St Brunswick

+**The Ronny Ferella Standards Quartet feat Eugene Ball 8pm Uptown Jazz Cafe, Brunswick

+**Chelsea Drug Store CD Launch 9pm The Lomond, East Brunswick

+**Amnesia Blues Band 9pm The Clifton Brew Pub, Clifton Hill

** Closed for Private event Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square, City

+**Carl Panuzzo (vocals), Stephen Magnusson (guitar), Sam Keevers (piano), Frank DiSario (Double Bass) & Niko Shauble (Drums) !! A Super Group!!8pm Jazz Lab, Brunswick

SUN 16th

+** Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ 1pm Sunday Sessions with Holy Moses Heartache 35 Ebdon St Moorabbin

+**Way Out West Roots Music Club 2-5pm Xmas Party with Shannon Bourne, Sweet Felicia, Fast Eddy Boyle Newport Bowls Club

+**Dainton Brewery presents 2-5pm Dainton Brewery & Taphouse, Carrum Downs

+**Elwood Blues Club with guest Justin Yap & Nardia Rose + Blues Jam 5.30pm Prince of Wales, Fitzroy St St Kilda

The 'Johnny can't Dance" Cajun Trio 5-7pm Dan O'Connell's, Carlton

+**Blues Underground Winter Series with George Kamikawa 8pm beneath Driver Lane, Melbourne

+** 3pm Cherry Blues Cherry Bar, City

+** Sunday Arvo Blues Jammers + special guests presented by Glenn Suckling 1st SUNDAY OF THE MONTH 3-6pm Railway Hotel, Linton

+**Rick Hart Trio 3pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+**Shirazz 5.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+**Checkerboard Lounge 4pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

+** Feed The Cats 5pm 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

+** The Drunken Poet Xmas Party feat The Stetson Family 4pm The Drunken Poachers 6.30pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

MON 17th

Peter Daffy & Torque Flite 8pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+**Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo 9.30pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

TUE 18th

+**MBAS House of Blues Xmas Party & Vic/Tas Blues Awards Presentation with Geoff Achison & an All-Star Lineup 8pm Flemington Bowls Club Flemington Bowls Club

+**Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo EVERY TUESDAY 8pm The Ember Room, Memo Music Hall, St Kilda

Tuesday Tribute Night 8pm Drunken Poet, Peel St West Melbourne

+**Hammond Nights with Liam Kealy 8.30pm Pistel Petes, Geelong

+**Jimi Hocking 8pm The Grandview Hotel, Fairfield


Last Updated 10 December 2018 12:37pm

©2018 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system