Now on PBS

Burning Bitumen hardened metal with Kene Lightfoot, Sat 12:00am - 2:00am
IrvineJUMP! retro beats with Tony Irvine, Sat 2:00am - 6:00am
5ft High & Rising alt country with Myles O'Neil-Shaw, Sat 6:00am - 9:00am
Jazz on Saturday jazz with guest presenters, Sat 9:00am - 11:00am

Roots of Rhythm Weekly Gig Guide

Roots of Rhythm

Highly Recommended **

**Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ Sunday Sessions 1pm, 36 Ebden St Moorabbin
19/8: Mustered Courage

+** BLUES TRAIN's 25th season Packages available 18th, 25th August 1st, 8th, 15th Sept. INFO/TIX 03 5258 1544

+**NEW VENUE Kastoria Music Club, 219 Elizabeth St Coburg Nth 17/8 The Collingwood Casanovas with King Arthur + special Guest Lucky Oceans on pedal Steel, Country & Western Swing meets Burning hot bluegrass

+** Buddy Knox Victorian Tour WED 15th Muddy Blues Roulette, The Catfish, Fitzroy, THUR 16th, Dogs Bar, St Kilda, FRI 17th The Old Chruch on the Hill, Bendigo, SAT 18th, The Railway Hotel, Macedon, SUN 19th 3pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+**Geoff Achison CD Launch August Tour " Sovereign Town" THUR 16th National Press Club, Canberra, FRI 17th Django Bar/Camelot Lounge, Marrickville, SAT 18th Kiama Blues Bash, Kiama,THUR 23rd The Skylark Room Upwey (VIC) FRI 24th Railway Hotel Macedon, SAT 25th Bendigo Blues Winter Warm Up, SAT 25th The Spotted Mallard, Brunswick, SUN 26th Westernport Hotel, San Remo. Check www.geoffachison.com for full details & September dates

WED 15th

+**Acoustica Sessions with Khristian Mizzi, Joyce Prescher & Miguel Rios Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

+**Bopstretch Every Wed Uptown Jazz Cafe, Brunswick St Fitzroy

+**Muddy's Blues Roulette with Buddy Knox (NSW) 8pm The Catfish. Fitzroy

Tim Hulsman 8pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

Soul Blue 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Katie Bates 8pm Peny Bohan 9pm The Drunken Poet, Peel St West Melbourne

The Handle Bars 7-9pm Front Bar, Bar Open, Fitzroy

Daryl Roberts (Solo) Elsternwick Hotel, Elsternwick

Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square, City

THUR 16th

+** The Railway Gang EVERY THURS Railway Hotel, Nicholson St East Brunswick

Hume Blues Club with Leigh Sloggett Duo 8pm Coburg Bowls Club

+**Thursday Jazz with JMQ feat special guest Juliarna Clark,( 23/8 Wilbur Wilde, 30/8 Samantha Morley)7pm WaterRat, South Melbourne

Open Mic Night 8pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+**Monthly Blues Jam 8pm Pistol Pete's, Geelong

+**Steak & Blues with Buddy Knox (NSW) with Peter Beulke & Jason Liu Soon 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

The Writers Block #41 9pm Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

**Andrea Keller Transients Trio 8pm Uptown Jazz Cafe, Fitzroy

Blues Night @ The Rum Diary Bar, 8pm Fitzroy

+**Andrew Swann on the Piano Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square, City

7-9pm Front Bar, Bar Open

+**In Oakleigh Tonight with JVG Caravan Music Club, East Brunswick

FRI 17th

The T-Bones 9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick East

Melanie Horsnell in The Winnebago Lounge Caravan Music Club, East Brunswick

+**Various Artists 9pm Blues in the Basement, Beneath Driver Lane, City

+**Fiona Boyes Trio 8pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+**Sammy Owens Blues Band 8.30pm Seaford Hotel, Seaford

+**Daryl Roberts 6pm Wine Larder, Brighton

+**Buddy Knox(NSW) +Rhyley McGrath, Alawishus Jones & The Outright Lies 7pm Old Church on the Hill, Bendigo

+**Collard, Greens & Gravy + Three Kings 8pm Piping Hot Chicken Shop, Ocean Grove

Paul Williamson Quartet Uptown Jazz Cafe, Fitzroy

+**Large No 12's 9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Julian James 8.30pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+**Collingwood Casanovas + King Arthur with special guest Lucky Oceans on pedal steel 8.30pm Kastoria Music Club, 219 Elizabeth St Coburg Nth

Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square, City

6.30-8.30pm Front Bar, Bar Open Fitzroy

The Jackson Four 9pm The Soundbar, Rosebud West

+**Late Nights @ Le Bon Ton with DJ Matt Fredericks 11pm le Bon Ton, Collingwood

FRI 24th

+**Alive & Gigging with Tracey Roberts, Neesy Smith, Michelle Chandler, Beck Sian, Cathy Dobson with Stax & The Zee- Man Port Lounge, Albert Park Yacht Club

SAT 18th

+**Carl Panuzzo Quartet with Stephen Magnusson, Frank DiSario & Niko Schauble 8pm Jazz Lab, Brunswick

+**Marty Kelly 3pm White Lightning 9pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

Nick Barker & The Monkey Men Caravan Music Club, East Brunswick

Julian James Trio 9pm Pistol Pete's, Geelong

**Oldtime Jam Session with Craig Woodward & guests EVERY SATURDAY 2-5pmHotel, Charles Weston Hotel, Weston St Brunswick

Bakker/Taylor Quartet 6pm The Hetty Kate Quartet 8pm Uptown Jazz Cafe, Brunswick

Warren Gardiner & Ian Gabriel 7pm Lounge Three87, Mt Eliza

Glenn Ford & The Record Machine 9.30pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

Wolfgang Bang 9pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

Luke P,lumb & The Ramblin' Roses 9pm The Lomond, East Brunswick

**Andrew Swann on the Piano, Followed by Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square, City

6-8pm Front Bar, Bar open, Fitzroy

Rattlin' Bones Blackwood + The screamin' Honkies + Victor Cripes 7.30pm Two Floors, B elgrave

Tramwreck 8pm Rose of Australia, Williamstown

+**Kevin Buckingham Band 8pm Wonthaggi Golf Club, Wonthaggi

+**Buddy Knox (NSW) Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon

SUN 19th

+** Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ 1pm Sunday Sessions with Musered Courage 35 Ebdon St Moorabbin

+**Nick Charles 5pm Bay Hotel, Mordialloc

+**Kelly Auty Band 3pm Club Altona, Altona

+**Jimi Hocking 2.30pm Beach 162, Frankston

+**Phil Para 3pm Cherry Blues, Cherry Bar, City

**Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier Caravan Music Club, East Brunswick

Various Artists (26/8 Nick Charles) 3pm The Public Brewery, 13 Lacey St Croydon

+**Elwood Blues Club with guest Andrea Marr & Charlie Bedford + Blues Jam 5.30pm Prince of Wales, Fitzroy St St Kilda

Blues Underground Winter Series 8pm beneath Driver Lane, Melbourne

+**BRAM 6-8pm Lyrebird Lounge, Rippenlea

+**Kate Madden & The Mainstay & Guests EVERY SUNDAY IN AUGUST 4-6pm Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

+** Sunday Arvo Blues Jammers + special guests presented by Glenn Suckling 1st SUNDAY OF THE MONTH 3-6pm Railway Hotel, Linton

+**Buddy Knox (NSW) 3pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+** Monica & The Mindreaders 5.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+**Cisco Caeser 4pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

The Pheastantry 5pm Bobby Valentine & The Extraordfinaires 8.30pmDogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

The Canyon Callers 4pm Karakas 6.30pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+**Chris Maunder Trio (Monthly - 2nd Sunday) Brunswick Green, Brunswick

+** 6-8pm Front Bar, Bar Open, Fitzroy

Sun 26/8

+** All Day Fritz 3pm LAST SUNDAY of THE MONTH Open Studio. High St Northcote

TUE 21st

+**MBAS House of Blues with special Guest Rhythm X Revival 8pm Flemington Bowls Club Flemington Bowls Club

8.30pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+**Jimi Hocking 8pm Solo Grandview Hotel, Fairfield

+**Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo EVERY TUESDAY 8pm The Ember Room, Memo Music Hall, St Kilda


Last Updated 15 August 2018 10:54am

©2018 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system