Now on PBS

Mystic Brew jazz, soul & electronica with Mike Gurrieri, Tue 9:00am - 11:00am
Boogie Beat Suite hip-hop & boogie with MzRizk, Tue 11:00am - 1:00pm
Southern Style bluegrass & old-time with Jan Dale, Tue 1:00pm - 3:00pm
It's a Gas sounds of the fifties with Dingo, Tue 3:00pm - 5:00pm

Roots of Rhythm Weekly Gig Guide

Roots of Rhythm

Highly Recommended **

**Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ Sunday Sessions 1pm, ,30/9 Julian James,( 7/10 Delsinki, 36 Ebden St Moorabbin
SPECIAL: Drought Relief Benefit Gig SSAT 13/10 with Ju;lian James, Liam Gerner & Pete Fidler, Checkerboard Lounge + DJ's, Great Food & Music BIG PIG LITTLE PIG, Moorabbin

+** BLUES TRAIN's 25th season Packages available INFO/TIX 03 5258 1544

WED 26th

+**Acoustica Sessions with Mick Pealing & Nick Charles, Frank Jones, Oriel Glennen Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

+**Bopstretch Every Wed Uptown Jazz Cafe, Brunswick St Fitzroy

+**Muddy's Blues Roulette with Paul Slattery (New Blues Roulette Caps now available at gigs - very stylish 8pm The Catfish. Fitzroy

+**A;llister Turrill Pistel Pete's, Geelong

8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Kate Hindle 8pm Jemma Nicole 9pm The Drunken Poet, Peel St West Melbourne

Open Mic hosted Andrew Grant Whole Lotta Love Bar, East Brunswick

+**Andrew Swann on the Piano Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square, City

THUR 27th

+** The Railway Gang EVERY THURS Railway Hotel, Nicholson St East Brunswick

+**Hume Blues Club with special guest Joshua Batten + Blues Jam Coburg Bowls Club

Neon Soul 8pm EVERY THUR FAD Gallery, 14 Corrs Lane, City

+**Rhythm X Revival 7.30pm Wesley Anne, 250 High St Northcote

+**The Duelling Damsel Tanya-Lee Davies & Her Gentlemen 7-9pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

+**Thursday Jazz with JMQ feat special guests Charlotte Jane 7pm WaterRat, South Melbourne

+**Rosie Burgess Solo 8pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

Richard Perso & Riley Catherall 8pm Pistol Pete's, Geelong

Steak & Blues with Shifty Fingers & The Kaos Molecule 9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Pirate: The Musical 3 9pm Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

**Andrea Keller Transients Trio 8pm Uptown Jazz Cafe, Fitzroy

Blues Night @ The Rum Diary Bar, 8pm Fitzroy

+**Jules Boult on the Piano Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square, City

The Handle Bars 7-9pm Front Bar, Bar Open

+**Thursdya Hammond Sessions with Artie Styles Quartet Bar 303, High St Northcote

Rattlin' Bones Blackwood Whole Lotta Love Bar, Brunswick

+**Catfish Voodoo & Elecric Blues Collective 8pm The Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

FRI 28th

9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick East

+**Allister Turrill & T.K.Reeves 9pm Blues in the Basement, Beneath Driver Lane, City

+*Iseula Hongana & Wayne Jury 8pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+** 8pm The Ted Vining Trio Uptown Jazz Cafe, Fitzroy

9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Wilson & White 8.30pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

The Southbound Snake Charmers 9pm The Catfish, Fitzroy

+**Meltdown 8.30pm Kastoria Music Club, 219 Elizabeth St Coburg Nth

+**Benny Peters & The Mistreaters Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square, City

+**Late Nights @ Le Bon Ton with DJ Matt Fredericks 11pm le Bon Ton, Collingwood

China Beach 8.30pm Front Bar, Bar Open, Fitzroy

SAT 29th

+** Dainton Brewery presents M 3-6pm Dainton Brewery & Taphouse (2017 Champion Australian Craft Beer winner) 560 Frankston -Dandenong Rd Carrum Downs

The Jump Cats 9pm The Drunken Poet West Melbourne

+**White Lightning 9pm Pistol Pete's, Geelong

**Oldtime Jam Session with Craig Woodward & guests EVERY SATURDAY 2-5pmHotel, Charles Weston Hotel, Weston St Brunswick

The Harry Tinney String Trio 6pm The James Sherlock Trio 8pm Uptown Jazz Cafe, Brunswick

The Dandy Joenstown Massacre 9.30pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

Feed the Cats 9pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

Hadley, Hoy & James 9pm The Lomond, East Brunswick

**Andrew Swann on the Piano, Followed by Jules Boult & The Redeemers Transit Rooftop Bar, Fed Square, City

+**Sammy Owens B3Trio 6pm Railway Hotel, Macedon

Slow Grind Fever #63 with DJ's Ritchie 1250, Mohair Slim & Pierre Baroni Bar Open, Fitzroy

SUN 30th

+** Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ 1pm Sunday Sessions with Julian James 35 Ebdon St Moorabbin

+**Steve Boyd's Rum Reverie 3pm Cherry Blues, Cherry Bar, City

+**The Bon Ton Rhythms 7pm The Gem Bar, Collingwood

+**Dainton Brewery presents 2-5pm Dainton Brewery & Taphouse, Carrum Downs

+**Elwood Blues Club with guest Sammy Owens + Blues Jam 5.30pm Prince of Wales, Fitzroy St St Kilda

Blues Underground Winter Series with Mike Elrington & Victor Cripes 8pm beneath Driver Lane, Melbourne

Blues Alley Duo 5-8pm The Bay Hotel, Mordialloc

The Jackson Lite Duo 1pm The Craft & Co, Farm Bangholme

+**Collard, Greens & Gravy 2-5pm Way Out West Roots Music Club, Newport Bowls Club

+**Jimi Hocking 2.30p, Beach 162, Frankston

Warren Gardiner 3pm The Little Fench Deli Bonbeach

+**Melbourne Soul, Jazz & Blues Revue A benefit Concert for Kim Kelaart 3-10pm Memo Music Hall St Kilda

The Jump Cats 3pm Elsternwick Park Sports Club

+**BRAM 6-9pm Lyrebird Cafe, Ripponlea

+** Sunday Arvo Blues Jammers + special guests presented by Glenn Suckling 1st SUNDAY OF THE MONTH 3-6pm Railway Hotel, Linton

+**Montgomery Brothers 8pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+**Brent Parlane Band 4-6pm Swamplands Bar, 744 High St Thornbury

The 'Johnny can't dance' Cajun Band 4-6pm Dan O'Connell Hotel, Carlton

+**Nick Charles & The Blue Strings 5.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+**Sammy Owens, Mickey D,John-Luke Shelley - Melbourne Blues Collective & Winston Galea 4pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

** 5pm 8.30pmDogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Geon Dove 4pm Homesick Ray & The Hot Shots Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+**Benny & The Flybynighters 7pm SEPT RESIDENCY Gem Bar, Collingwood

+** All Day Fritz 3pm LAST SUNDAY of THE MONTH Open Studio. High St Northcote

TUE 2nd

+**MBAS House of Blues with special Guest Jimi Hocking 8pm Flemington Bowls Club Flemington Bowls Club

8.30pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+** Schroder's Big Band CD Launch Cubism The Kelivn Club, Melbourne Lane, City

+**Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo EVERY TUESDAY 8pm The Ember Room, Memo Music Hall, St Kilda


Last Updated 24 September 2018 12:40pm

©2018 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system