Now on PBS

Fiesta Jazz latin, jazz & fusion with Saul Zavarce, Sat 11:00am - 1:00pm
Switched On swingin' lounge with Emma Peel, Sat 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Soulgroove'66 r'n'b & funky soul with Pierre Baroni, Sat 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Babylon Burning reggae & dancehall with Jesse I, Sat 5:00pm - 7:00pm

The Global Village - Wot's on

Global Village

Worldwide, acoustic and folk music gig-guide.
Last updated:
Thursday 21 February, 2019: 10.20 pm

If you use this Gig Guide, please support PBS 106.7 FM by becoming a member!
Call on 03 8415 1067 or join at: https://www.pbsfm.net/memberships/publicregistration.php

-
FRIDAY 22 February, 2019:

8.30 pm: WooHoo Revue: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SATURDAY 23 February, 2019:

2.00 pm: Charm of Finches and Anna Cordell: Dark Folk Double: The Gasometer Upstairs, Smith Street, Collingwood

2.45 pm: Santa Taranta: Antipodes Festival: Swanston stage, Melbourne

4.35 pm: The Paschalia Latra Ensemble: Antipodes Festival: Exhibition Street stage, Melbourne

5.30 pm: Cariño Son: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

7.00 pm: Wendy Rule: Persephone - launch: Thornbury Theatre, High Street, Thornbury

7.00 pm: Melbourne Community Gamelan with Danis Sugiyanto: Puppets and gongs: Indonesian shadow puppet performance: Church of All Nations, 180 Palmerston Street, Carlton: https://www.trybooking.com/ZKAH

7.00 pm: Mohsen Namjoo Quartet (Iran): Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

8.00 pm: Santa Taranta: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

8.00 pm: Bush Gothic: house concert, Salisbury Street, Coburg: https://www.trybooking.com/BABCE

10.00 pm: Aboubacar Djelike Kouyate: Bar Oussou, Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
SUNDAY 24 February, 2019:

10.50 am: Santa Taranta: Antipodes Festival: Delphi stage, Melbourne

12.00 noon: The Ubuntu Project Transitions Film Festival: Cinema Nova, Lygon Street, Carlton

12.00 noon: Appalachian String Band: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

2.45 pm: Alwan: Clayton Festival, Clayton

5.00 pm: Melbourne African Traditional Ensemble (MATE) + Digital Afrika + KYE + Bigoa Chuol: Fairfield in Feb: Fairfield Amphitheatre, Fairfield Park, Heidelberg Road, Fairfield

8.30 pm: Reflejos + guests: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
WEDNESDAY 27 February, 2019:

6:00 pm: Anne Norman, Brandon Lee, and Shoso Shimbo: The Way of The Flower: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

8:00 pm: Malcura + The Elliotts + Sigasi: Gasometer Hotel, Smith Street, Collingwood

-
THURSDAY 28 February, 2019:

7.00 pm: Mary Coughlan: Alive and Kicking: The Fyrefly, 34 Inkerman Street, St Kilda

8.00 pm: José Nieto: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 1 March, 2019:

8:00 pm: Phia + Parvyn Kaur and Josh Bennett: St Margaret's, 81 Pitt Street, Eltham: www.trybooking.com/BATXR

Ralph McTell: Thornbury Theatre, High Street, Thornbury

-
SATURDAY 2 March, 2019:

Kooch: Whitehorse Centre, 379-397 Whitehorse Road, Nunawading - 9417 1983

-
SUNDAY 3 March, 2019:

2.00 pm: The Clunk Orchestra: 303, 303 High Street, Northcote - free

7.00 pm: Deborah Conway, Willy Zygier, Paul Grabowsky, Lior, Simon Starr, Adam Starr, Josh Abrahams, Tomi Kalinski, Jess Cornish and Juliana Kay and Choral Edge: Play Me a Poem: National Theatre, 20 Carlisle Street, St Kilda - www.nationaltheatre.org.au/PlayMeAPoem or 9525 4611

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

8.00 pm: Tango Sur: 303, 303 High Street, Northcote - free

-
TUESDAY 5 March, 2019:

7:00 pm: Ame Roma: Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar, 273 Glenhuntly Road, Elsternwick: 9530 0849

7.30 pm: Klub MUK: 303, 303 High Street, Northcote - free

-
WEDNESDAY 6 March, 2019:

8.00 pm: Sharon Shannon and band: Thornbury Theatre Ballroom, 859 High Street, Thornbury

Daniel Jauregui: Song Appetit: Upstairs, Alisha's cafe, 313 Lygon Street, East Brunswick

-
THURSDAY 7 March, 2019:

Alanna and Alicia Egan + Kavisha Mazzella and Suzette Herft: Sing Out Sister: Lomond Hotel, 225 Nicholson Street, East Brunswick

-
FRIDAY 8 March, 2019:

start: Port Fairy Folk Festival: Port Fairy

start: WOMADelaide: Botanic Park, Adelaide

Caravãna Sun + LaBrassBanda: Stay Gold, 133 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
SATURDAY 9 March, 2019:

5.30 pm: World on Fire Collective: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
SUNDAY 10 March, 2019:

12.00 noon: Rose de la Montaña: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

6.00 pm: Ghana 62nd Independence Celebration: Collingwood Town Hall, Hoddle Street, Abbotsford

8.00 pm: José Pincheira: Electro Ethnic Night: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
MONDAY 11 March, 2019:

7.00 pm: Marina Poša: El Vito!: The Butterfly Club, 5 Carson Place, Melbourne

7.30 pm: Amjad Ali Khan: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

-
TUESDAY 12 March, 2019:

8.00 pm: Paschalia Latra Ensemble: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
WEDNESDAY 13 March, 2019:

6.00 pm: Dr. Massimiliano Morabito: Melbourne Taranta Festival: History and Significance of Tarantism - Conference & live performance: Museo Italiano, 199 Faraday Street, Carlton - Free entry but RSVP required at www.trybooking.com/BALBH

7.00 pm: Marina Poša: El Vito!: The Butterfly Club, 5 Carson Place, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Suitcase: World Music Soirée: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
THURSDAY 14 March, 2019:

5.30 pm: Alessia Tondo: Contemporary Italian Folk Singing - Singing workshop: Multicultural Room, Ceres Environmental Park, Brunswick East - www.trybooking.com/BALBH

7.00 pm: Silvia Perrone: Pizzica Pizzica Dance Today - Dance workshop: Multicultural Room, Ceres Environmental Park, Brunswick East - www.trybooking.com/BALBH

7.00 pm: Marina Poša: El Vito!: The Butterfly Club, 5 Carson Place, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Red Tail Ring + Nigel Wearne: The Spotted Mallard, Sydney Road, Brunswick

Melisande (Canada): Le Penelope's, Kirwans Bridge Estate, near Nagambie

-
FRIDAY 15 March, 2019:

7.00 pm: Marina Poša: El Vito!: The Butterfly Club, 5 Carson Place, Melbourne

7.30 pm: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino + Vardos: Melbourne Taranta Festival: Thornbury Theatre, 859 High Street, Thornbury

-
SATURDAY 16 March, 2019:

7.00 pm: Vardos + more: Uniti in Australia Birthday/Melbourne Taranta Festival: Al Metro, 342 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

7.00 pm: Marina Poša: El Vito!: The Butterfly Club, 5 Carson Place, Melbourne

8.00 pm: DuOud + Bashka + Lewis Florez Duo: Corner Hotel, 57 Swan Street, Richmond

8.30 pm: Melbourne Tango Orchestra: Paris Cat Jazz Club, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

-
SUNDAY 17 March, 2019:

12.00 noon: The Rustica Project, Santa Taranta, the Melbourne School of Tarantella & Sanacori Ensemble and more: Melbourne Taranta Festival - closing concert: Brunswick Neighbourhood House, 43A De Carle Street, Brunswick

6.30 pm: Jaspora: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 22 March, 2019:

8.00 pm: Senegambian Jazz Band + Cool Out Sun: Multifuturism: The Gershwin Room, Hotel Esplanade, 11 The Esplanade, St Kilda

-
SATURDAY 23 March, 2019:

12.00 noon: Sevdalinka + Gorani + Living Out Loud + Veseris Men's Latvian Choir + La Vice Della Luna + Macedonian Women's Choir + more: Cultural Diversity Through Song - Cultural Diversity Week: The District Dockland, 440 Docklands Drive, Docklands: 9417 1983

3.00 pm: Melbourne Rebetiko Festival: Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

5.00 pm: Cariño Son: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

6.30 pm: Faro Negro + Jarabi Trio: The District Dockland, 440 Docklands Drive, Docklands: 9417 1983

-
SUNDAY 24 March, 2019:

4.30 pm: Polyxeni: Post Office Hotel, Sydney Road, Coburg

Juan de Marcos & Afro Cuban All Stars: The Palms at Crown, Melbourne

-
MONDAY 25 March, 2019:

8.00 pm: Peter Vadiveloo: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
TUESDAY 26 March, 2019:

8.00 pm: Helen Yotis Patterson + Jacob Papadopoulos + Andrew Patterson: The Taxithi Project: Endehna Greek Music - An Australian Odyssey: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
WEDNESDAY 27 March, 2019:

9.00 pm: Božo Vrećo: Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

Rory McLeod: Kyneton Pizza & Wine Club, Kyneton

-
FRIDAY 29 March, 2019:

7.30 pm: Iaki Vallejo with Lamine Sonko + Mohamed Camara: The Oratory, Abbotsford Covent, 1 St Heliers Street, Abbotsford: 9417 1983

-
SATURDAY 30 March, 2019:

2.30 pm: Appalachian String Band: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

5.30 pm: Rose de la Montaña + Alexandra Velasco: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

7.30 pm: Bella Ciao Band: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 1983

8.00 pm: Almir Lemes (Zeljci Bebeci) i Frank Flash (Byzantine Blue): Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Rory McLeod: The Taproom, Castlemaine

-
SUNDAY 31 March, 2019:

3.00 pm: Frankie Armstrong with Philip Griffin and Jude Iddison: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 1983

-
WEDNESDAY 3 April, 2019:

7.00 pm: Lamine Sonko: 13:12: Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Southbank

Allara: Song Appetit: Upstairs, Alisha's cafe, 313 Lygon Street, East Brunswick

-
FRIDAY 5 April, 2019:

8.00 pm: La Busca: St Margaret's Hall, 81 Pitt Street, Eltham: 9417 1983

-
SUNDAY 7 April, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
MONDAY 8 April, 2019:

6.30 pm: From Hungary: Tanchaz Music: fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne: 9417 1983

-
TUESDAY 9 April, 2019:

Rory McLeod: Briagolong Hotel

-
WEDNESDAY 10 April, 2019:

8.00 pm: Suitcase: World Music Soirée: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
THURSDAY 11 April, 2019:

Rory McLeod: The Spotted Mallard, Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
FRIDAY 12 April, 2019:

8.00 pm: Hari Sivanesan: Box Hill CAC, 470 Station Street, Box Hill: 9417 1983

-
WEDNESDAY 17 April, 2019:

Gelareh Pour: Song Appetit: Upstairs, Alisha's cafe, 313 Lygon Street, East Brunswick

-
SUNDAY 21 April, 2019:

5.30 pm: Rose de la Montaña + Julian Scheffer: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
TUESDAY 23 April, 2019:

Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana: house concert, Northcote

-
WEDNESDAY 24 April, 2019:

Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana: Celtic Hall, Museum of Italian Culture

-
THURSDAY 25 April, 2019:

Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana: Italian Cultural Institute

-
FRIDAY 26 April, 2019:

Vulgargrad: Album Launch: The Odessa Job: Corner Hotel, 57 Swan Street, Richmond - https://tinyurl.com/yyozjtv7

Alwan: Bendigo Music Fest

-
SATURDAY 27 April, 2019:

Alwan: Bendigo Music Fest

-
SUNDAY 28 April, 2019:

5.00 pm: Whirling Furphies: Lomond Hotel, 225 Nicholson Street, East Brunswick

-
FRIDAY 3 May, 2019:

8.00 pm: Bush Gothic: Album launch: Selby Folk Club, Selby

8.00 pm: Thomas Lorenzo Trio: Flamenco jazz: St Margaret's Hall, 81 Pitt Street, Eltham: 9417 1983

-
SATURDAY 4 May, 2019:

8.00 pm: Yothu Yindi & The Treaty Project: Hamer Hall, Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: artscentremelbourne.com.au

-
SUNDAY 5 May, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
WEDNESDAY 8 May, 2019:

8.00 pm: Suitcase: World Music Soirée: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 10 May, 2019:

8.00 pm: Brandon Lee and Anne Norman: Moonlight: Poetry, Shakuhachi and Koto: Matdsudo Week: Box Hill CAC, 470 Station Street, Box Hill: 9417 1983

-
SATURDAY 11 May, 2019:

6.30 pm: Bush Gothic: Cd Launch: Jazzlab, 27 Leslie Street, Brunswick

Matthew Fagan: Deakin Edge, Federation Square, Flinders Street, Melbourne - tbc

-
TUESDAY 14 May, 2019:

8.30 pm: Goran Bregović & his Wedding & Funeral Band: Hamer Hall, Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: 1300 182 183

-
SATURDAY 18 May, 2019:

7.30 pm: The Ice Haloes + Melbourne Georgian Choir: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 1983

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
SUNDAY 19 May, 2019:

5.30 pm: Rose de la Montaña + support: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
THURSDAY 23 May, 2019:

Eric Bibb: Thornbury Theatre, High Street, Thornbury

-
FRIDAY 24 May, 2019:

6:00 pm: Vardos: From Myth to Masterpiece: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

7:00 pm: Eric Bibb: Fyrefly, 34 Inkerman Street, St Kilda

-
SATURDAY 25 May, 2019:

7.30 pm: Matthew Lykos + Co-Cheòl: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 1983

Eric Bibb: Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

-
SUNDAY 26 May, 2019:

2.30 pm: Sabyasatchi Battacharya: Chilli and the Music of India: Kew Court House, 186 High Street, Kew: 9417 1983

-
THURSDAY 30 May, 2019:

6.00 pm: Saray Iluminado: Sevdah Anthology: Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 1 June, 2019:

2.30 pm: Boite 40th Anniversary: Sacred Heart Courtyard, Abbotsford Convent, 1 St Heliers Street, Abbotsford - details tba

-
SUNDAY 2 June, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
THURSDAY 20 June, 2019:

6.00 pm: Bush Gothic with The Lonely Strong Quartet: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

7.30 pm: The Spooky Men's Chorale: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SUNDAY 7 July, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
SATURDAY 20 July, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
SUNDAY 4 August, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
SUNDAY 1 September, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
SUNDAY 6 October, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
SATURDAY 19 October, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
SUNDAY 3 November, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury

-
FRIDAY 8 November, 2019:

6:00 pm: Vardos: From the Caravan to the Club: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 21 November, 2019:

6.00 pm: Saray Iluminado: The Light Within: Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SUNDAY 1 December, 2019:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Beckett Uniting Church Hall, 72 Highfield Road, Canterbury


Last Updated 21 February 2019 10:20pm

©2019 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system