Now on PBS

The Breakfast Spread your musical alternative with Beth & Nick, Wed 6:00am - 9:00am
Roots of Rhythm jazz, roots & blues with Helen Jennings, Wed 9:00am - 11:00am
Malt Shop Hop a cappella, doo-wop & r'n'b with Mr. Doo-Wop, Wed 11:00am - 1:00pm
Jumpin' the Blues blues & r'n'b with Tom Sianidis, Wed 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Today's Daily Prize » Sign up now to be in the running for today's Daily Prize.

METAL GENESIS GIG GUIDE

Metal Genesis

** All Ages

23 May The Music of Cream, Hamer Hall, City

23 and 24 May Devin Townsend Project and Sleepmakeswaves @ 170 Russell City

25 May Insomnium and Orpheus Omega @ Max Watts City

25 May Rick Grimms Illa Turba, Armata, and Taming Gravity @ The Central Club Richmond

26 May El Colosso (album launch), Field and Olmeg @ The Cherry Bar, City

27 May HARLOTT, DESECRATOR, TABERAH, DAMNATIONS DAY, ESPIONAGE, GYPSY, TRIGGER, DEMONHEAD, KATANA CARTEL, TRIPLE KILL @ The Bendigo Hotel Collingwood

27 May Aetherial, Armata, Terrarium and Massacre of Innocence @ The Brunswick Hotel Brunswick

28 May Dear Jane, Massacre of Innocence and Cold Sleep @ Bar Open

2 June Turret, Headless, Wartooth, Armarta and Winter Valley @ The Bendigo Hotel Collingwood

2 June Electric Mary @ Corner Hotel Richmond

June 2 Rise up @ Bendigo Hotel, Melbourne
and June 3 @ Singing Bird Studios, Frankston

3 June Fleshgod Apocalypse @ Max Watts, City

3 June Holy Serpent, Seedy Jesus, and LSDoom @ The Tote Hotel Collingwood

June 6 Superheist @ Croxton Park Hotel - Melbourne Supports: Frankenbok + Dreadnaught

9 June NOCTURNUS AD
W/Direblaze [ep launch], Troops of Doom (Sepultura tribute band) & More @ bendigo Hotel Collingwood

9 June Miazma, Deadspace, Armata, Eternal Rest and Catacombs @ Pelly Bar, Frankston

10 June NOCTURNUS AD
W/Vassafor (NZ), Denouncement Pyre, Tzun Tzu (SA), Beyond Mortal Dreams (SA), Sithlord (Reunion show), Sewercide @ The bendigo Hotel Collingwood

10 June Enter Archadia, El Colossal, Earl, Super Monkey Zero, and The DieCasts @ The Rockstar Bar, Frankston

10 June
KING OF THE NORTH w/ Dune Eater @ Cherry Bar, City

11 June NOCTURNUS AD W/Crypt (QLD), Nocturnes Mist (SA), Ignivomous, Merchant, Lampades (SA) @ The bendigo Hotel Collingwood

17 June Aversions Crown, Boris the Blade and Alpha Wolf @ The Workers Club, Fitzroy

21 June Dragonforce @ 170 Russel, City

23 June WITCHGRINDER, Demonatrix, Death of Art, Nosferotica @ The Evelyn Hotel Fitzroy

23 June Superheist, Dreadanaught, Frankenbok and Rival Fire @ The Grand Hotel Mornington

30 June Degrees of Separation and Moonshifter @ The Brunswick Hotel Brunswick

1 July Persecution, Desecrator, Dark Earth, Maniaxe, Black Jesus @ The Bendigo Hotel Collingwood

6 July Trapt @ The Evelyn Hotel Brunswick

6 and 7 July Pallbearer @ Northcote Social Club Northcote

7 July Primordial @ Max Watts, City

**8 July Touche Amore @ Arrow On Swanston, City **All Ages
9 July Touche Amore @ Corner Hotel Richmond

8 July Orsome Welles @ The Evelyn Hotel Fitzroy

8 July Paul Dempsey and Band @ Max Watts City

9 July Bon But Not Forgotten (Bon Scott tribute featuring Former members of AC/DC Simon Wright (drums) and also Mark Evans (bass). WithJames Morley (The Angels), Skenie (The Poor) and Filippo Oliveri. Opening act, VOLTS, to perform the entire 'Back In Black' album live in tribute to Bon. @ Cherry Bar, City

13 July In Hearts Wake, WHILE SHE SLEEPS, CROSSFAITH & POLARIS @ The Forum, City

14 July Dead By April @ 170 Russell, City

14 July Degrees OF Separation @ Thre Matthew Flinders hotel, Chadstone

15 July Dreadnaught, Desecrator, In Malice's Wake, Taberah, Frankenbok, Truth Corroded, Eye Of The Enemy, Terramze, Alkira, The Nuremberg Code, Envenomed, Se Bon Ki Ra, Kill Death Radio, Decimatus, Headbore, Hidden Intent, Deadyet? @ The Cherry BAr, City

15 July Mason @ Musicman Bendigo
19 July Mason @ Tote Hotel Collingwood

20 July Queens of the Stone Age @ Festival Hall City

27 July Def FX and Thrill Kill Kult @ Croxton Park Bandroom Thornbury

28 July iDunno @ Matthew Flinders Hotel Chadstone

29 July Frenzal Rhomb @ Corner Hotel Richmond

29 July PEEPING TOM, CLAGG & MERCHANT & RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE @ The Tote Hotel Collingwood

5 Aug Steve Hackett @ Palais Theatre St Kilda (Genesis Revisited extended show)

5 Aug ILL NIÑO & TERROR UNIVERSAL @ Max Watts City

14 Aug 17 NEW FOUND GLORY (Playing 'Sticks and Stones' + 'Coming Home') @ Corner Hotel Richmond SOLD OUT
15 Aug 17 NEW FOUND GLORY (Playing 'Catalyst' + 'Not Without A Fight') @ Corner Hotel Richmond
16 Aug 17 NEW FOUND GLORY (Playing 'Self Titled' + 'Nothing Can Stay Gold') @ Corner Hotel Richmond

19 Aug Deez Nuts @ Northcote Social Club Northcote

8 Sept Kreator and Vader @ 170 Russell City

9 Sept Hell On The Bay With Hybrid Nightmares, Elm Street, Orpheus Omega and Truth Corroded Dock 9 Central Pier Docklands

29 Sep HAKEN @ 170 Russel, City

20 Oct Alice Cooper and Ace Frehley @ MArgaret Court Arena, City

20 October The Dillinger Escape Plan @ Corner Hotel Richmond

30 Sept Ministry and Filter @ The Forum, City

4 Nov Midnight Oil With John Butler Trio, Something for Kate, Frank Yamma & David Bridie @ Hanging Rock, Mt Macedon

6 Nov Midnight Oil, With The Jezabels & Adalita @ Sidney Myer Music Bowl City

6 Dec Anathema @ 170 Russell St City

16 Dec Paradise Lost @ The Corner Hotel Richmond


Last Updated 21 May 2017 7:13pm