Now on PBS

The Breakfast Spread your musical alternative with Beth & Nick, Mon 6:00am - 9:00am
Deeep Space deep global sounds with Lloyd Briggs, Mon 9:00am - 11:00am
Black Wax groovin' jazz with Adam Rudegeair, Mon 11:00am - 1:00pm
All Our Stories music, stories, culture with Jess Fairfax & Leah Avene, Mon 1:00pm - 3:00pm

Roots of Rhythm Weekly Gig Guide

Roots of Rhythm

** Highly Recommended

WED 20th

+** Jenny Taylor's Northern Sing Out EVERY WED Thornbury Theatre

**Bopstretch Uptown Jazz Café, Upstairs 177 Brunswick St Fitzroy

**Muddy's Blues Roulette with special guest Paul Slattery 8pm The Catfish, Gertrude St Fitzroy

+** Acoustica Sessions with Geoff Achison, Joe Matera, Simon Evans 8pm Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

Wayne Jury 8.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

Jukebox feat White Lightning + DJ Matt Fredericks 8pm Belleville, City

Soltribe 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

+** 8pm Birds Basemenbt, Singers Lane, City

THUR 21st

** JMQ Thursday Sessions with special guest Rebecca Barnard 7pm Phamish, Esplanade, St Kilda
Railway Gang EVERY THUR SDAY Railway Hotel, Nicholson St Nth Fitzroy

+**The Writers Block #31 9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

8pm Birds Basement, City

The Hayride 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

Open Mic night 8pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

**MichelleNicole Quartet 8pm EVERY THURS Brunswick Green, Brunswick

The Melbourne Improvisors Collective with various artists 8pm Uptown Jazz Café, Brunswick St Fitzroy

+**Hume Blues Club with special Guest Boweya Blues Revival + Jam Free Coburg Bowling Club

+**White lightning 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

FRI 22nd

+**Geoff Achison 8.30pm Sutton's House of Music, Ballarat

+**Louis King & The Liars Klub 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

+**Jimi Hockings' Blues Machine 8pm Seaford Hotel

Alejandro Adams 9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

The Housewreckers 8.30pm Double G Saloon Mornington

+**An Evening with Leigh Sloggett Duo, Patrick Evans & The Boltons The Skylark Room, Upwey

+**New Orleans Own, The Roamin Jasmine 8pm Rezza House, Reservoir

+**Greg Dodd + Sammy Owen 8pm Emerald RSL Emerald

** Chris Wilson RESIDENCY 5.30pm Cherry Bar, AC/DC Lane, City

+**Steve Boyd's Rum Reverie 9pm Gem Bar, Collingwood

+** T.K.Reeve 9pm On Top Bar, Ormond

Benny James & The Blue Flames 9pm Tago Mago, Thornbury

Evil Twin, Super Saloon, The Jacksonville8PM fREE wHOLE LOTTA LOVE bAR, eAST Brunswick

8pm Birds Basement, City

Entropy Quartet Album :Launch Uptown Jazz Café, Brunswick St Fitzroy

Max Teackle's Honky Tonk Piano 6pm Old Money Mountain 9.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

Vibraphonic Orchestra Bar Open317 Brunswick St, Fitzroy

SAT 23rd

+**Geoff Achison 8pm The Skylark Room, Upwey

Madeleine Novarina Quartet 6pm +**The Mark Fitzgibbon Trio 8pm Uptown Jazz Café, Fitzroy

+**Leroy's Hammond Trio 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

5-7pm 7-9pm union Hotel Brunswick

T.K.Reeve 8.30pm Old Hepburn Hotel, Hepburn

+**Swamp Thing (NZ) Live at The Bundy, Bundalaguah

+**Jimi Hocking's Blues Machine 8pm The Royal Hotel, Mornington

Blues Alley 8.30pm Double G Saloon. Mornington

8pm Birds Basement, City

The Triumph of Steel, Kilamaine 7pm Whole Lotta Love Bar, East Brunswick

+** 9pm Transit Rooftop Bar, Transit Lounge, Fed Square, bRUNSWICK

The Hip Streets 9.30pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

+**Collard, Greens & Gravy 9.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

The Strays 9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Ciaran Boyle 3pm +**The Slip Dixies 9pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

SUN 24th

+** Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ Sunday Sessions with Various Artists 2pm 35 Ebden St Moorabbin

+** Sunday Sessions with various artists 2-5pm Great food & Drinks menu, The Public Brewery, 13 Lacey St Croydon

+**Collard, Greens & Gravy 5-7pm Union Hotel, Brunswick

Cranes against Clouds, Lazybones, Rhiley McGrath 3pm Whole lotta love Bar, 524 Lygon St East Brunswick

+**Jimi Hocking 5pm Elwood Food & Wine Bar, Elwood

3pm Corte, Bay St Port Melbourne

+**Linton Blues Jam 3-6pm 1st Sunday of the month THIS SUNDAY Back;line supplied Railway Hotel, Linton

+**Carino Son (Cuban Grooves) 5.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+**The Drunken Poet Turns 11, kicks off at 2pm with Mr Alford, The Twoks 3.30 Van Walker 5pm Miss Whiskey 6.30pm Moreland City Soul Revue 8.30pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+**Various Artists + DJ Max Crawdaddy & his famous Chillie 3-6pm Cherry Bar, AC/Dc Lane, City

+**The Chicago Blues Review +Catfish Voodoo 2pm Way Out West Roots Music Club, Newport Bowls Club

+**Catfish Voodoo + Jam 3pm Sleepy Hollow Blues Club, Geelong Trades Hall

T.K.Reeve CD Launch 3pm The Retreat, Brunswick

The Hoochie Coochie Boys 4pm Double G Saloon, Mornington

+**Benny & The FlyByNighters 7.30pm The Gem Bar, Collingwood

Jesse Valach presents Blues Mountain 3pm The Royal Hotel, Mornington

+**Chris Wilson Band 4pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

+**EBC Allstar Band +Jesse Valach Elwood Blues Club 5.30pm Prince of Wales Public Bar, St Kilda

+**Sundsay Soul Sessions with DJ Vince Peach 4pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

Richard Gillard 2.30pm Feed The Cats 5pm +** Blue Sunday Blues Band 8.30 Dogs Bar, St Kilda

MON 25th

+**Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

TUE 18th

** Transients Tuesday with Andrea Keller Uptown Jazz Café, Fitzroy St Brunswick

Chris Wilson Also 26th 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

jimi Hocking 8pm Grandview Hotel, Fairfield

TUE 26th MBAS House of Blues Mojo Corner + Jam Flemington Bowls Club


Last Updated 19 September 2017 12:10pm

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system