Now on PBS

Shaggin' The Night Away carolina beach music with Big Ian Sutherland, Wed 2:00am - 6:00am
The Breakfast Spread your musical alternative with Beth & Nick, Wed 6:00am - 9:00am
Roots of Rhythm jazz, roots & blues with Helen Jennings, Wed 9:00am - 11:00am
Malt Shop Hop a cappella, doo-wop & r'n'b with Mr. Doo-Wop, Wed 11:00am - 1:00pm

The Global Village - Wot's on

Global Village

Worldwide, acoustic and folk music gig-guide.
Last updated:
Tuesday 12 December, 2017: 8.05 pm

-
TUESDAY 12 December, 2017:

7.45 pm: Peter Vadiveloo + Trioc: Ringwood Folk Club, East Ringwood Community Hall, Knaith Road, East Ringwood: 0438 049 557

-
THURSDAY 14 December, 2017:

7.00 pm: Melik Şah (from BaBa ZuLa) with Cüneyt Çakmak (kanun), Murat Eltan (violin), Kaan Gülsoy (oud) and Murat Yücel (darbuka): Souk Melbourne, 13 Bligh Place, Melbourne: 0422 070 829

8.00 pm: Mendoza Tango Quartet: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

8.00 pm: Trouble in the Kitchen: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
FRIDAY 15 December, 2017:

1.00 pm: Phil Carroll with John Norton Trio: Moroccan Music - NGV Triennial: National Gallery of Victoria, St Kilda Road, Melbourne - free

7.00 pm: Panorama Brasil with Dany Maia & Sam Keevers: Paris Cat, 7 Goldie Place, Melbourne

7.00 pm: Boolarra Social Club Big Band: Cuban Christmas Fiesta: Grand Ridge Brewery, 1 Baromi Road, Mirboo North: 5668 2222

8.40 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band + Hello Tut Tut: MEMO Music Hall, 88 Acland Street, St Kilda

-
SATURDAY 16 December, 2017:

11.00 am: Phil Carroll with Alwan: Moroccan Music - NGV Triennial: National Gallery of Victoria, St Kilda Road, Melbourne - free

1.30 pm: Wassawumba + student groups: Sounds of Africa Festival: CERES, corner Stewart & Roberts Streets, East Brunswick

3.00 pm: Phil Carroll with Alwan: Moroccan Music - NGV Triennial: National Gallery of Victoria, St Kilda Road, Melbourne - free

4.00 pm: Craig Woodward & Friends: Vic Old-time Jam Session: Victoria Hotel, Victoria Street, Brunswick - free

7.00 pm: Hot Club Swing: Paris Cat, 7 Goldie Place, Melbourne

-
SUNDAY 17 December, 2017:

11.00 am: Ernie Gruner with Alwan: Moroccan Music - NGV Triennial: National Gallery of Victoria, St Kilda Road, Melbourne - free

2.30 pm: Adi Sappir: Cheltenham Library, 12 Stanley Avenue, Cheltenham

3.00 pm: Ernie Gruner with Alwan: Moroccan Music - NGV Triennial: National Gallery of Victoria, St Kilda Road, Melbourne - free

5.00 pm: The 'Johnny Can't Dance' Cajun Band: Dogs Bar, Acland Street, St Kilda - free

7.30 pm: Ausecuma Beats: Bar Oussou, 653 Sydney Road, Brunswick - free

ZoüKeys: Paynesville Wine Bar, Paynesville

-
MONDAY 18 December, 2017:

ZoüKeys + Anthea and The Rubies: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
WEDNESDAY 20 December, 2017:

11.00 am: Phil Carroll with John Norton Trio: Moroccan Music - NGV Triennial: National Gallery of Victoria, St Kilda Road, Melbourne - free

ZoüKeys: The Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

-
FRIDAY 22 December, 2017:

7.30 pm: Phil Carroll with La Voce Della Luna: Walk Through Bethlehem: Epping

ZoüKeys + The Hippie Trippies + Rosie MacDonald + Nigel Lever: A Happening Dig In Love In: The Bank Brunswick Music Lounge, Brunswick

-
SUNDAY 24 December, 2017:

11.00 am: Phil Carroll with Alwan: Moroccan Music - NGV Triennial: National Gallery of Victoria, St Kilda Road, Melbourne - free

-
MONDAY 25 December, 2017:

12.00 noon: Petit Swing: Grossi Florentino’s: http://www.grossiflorentino.com/

-
THURSDAY 28 December, 2017:

11.00 am: Phil Carroll with John Norton Trio: Moroccan Music - NGV Triennial: National Gallery of Victoria, St Kilda Road, Melbourne - free

-
SATURDAY 30 December, 2017:

11.00 am: Phil Carroll with Alwan: Moroccan Music - NGV Triennial: National Gallery of Victoria, St Kilda Road, Melbourne - free

-
SUNDAY 31 December, 2017:

6.30 pm: Bohemian Nights: San Telmo, 14 Meyers Place, Melbourne

====
2018:
====

-
MONDAY 1 January, 2018:

3.00 pm: Arte Kanela: Hair of the Dog – A Flamenco Journey: Peninsula Summer Music Festival: Lindenderry at RedHill, 142 Arthurs Seat Road, Red Hill: http://www.peninsulafestival.com.au/program/hair-dog-flamenco-journey/ or 5989 2933

-
FRIDAY 5 January, 2018:

Lolo Lovina: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Valanga Khoza: African Adventure: Peninsula Summer Music Festival: http://www.peninsulafestival.com.au/program/

-
SUNDAY 7 January, 2018:

7.00 pm: Lolo Lovina: Gypsy Magic: Peninsula Summer Music Festival: Under the Marquee, St John the Evangelist, King Street Flinders: http://www.peninsulafestival.com.au/program/gypsy-magic/

-
FRIDAY 5 January, 2018:

Malcura: Airey's Pub, Airey's Inlet

-
FRIDAY 12 January, 2018:

start: Lamine Sonko + Christine Mary Storey + much more: Boite Singers Festival: Abbotsford Convent, St Heliers Street, Collingwood: 9417 1983

Malcura: Caledonian Pub, Wonthaggi

-
SATURDAY 13 January, 2018:

8:00 pm: Breaking Trad (Ireland): The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

Boite Singers Festival: Concert: Collingwood Town Hall, Hoddle Street, Abbotsford: 9417 1983

Malcura + Galata Express: Evelyn Hotel, 381 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

-
SUNDAY 14 January, 2018:

4.00 pm: Trio Agogo: Brunswick Green, 313 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
THURSDAY 18 January, 2018:

8.00 pm: Bassekou Kouyaté and Ngoni Ba + The Senegambian Jazz Band: Howler, 7-11 Dawson Street, Brunswick: http://www.moshtix.com.au/v2/event/bassekou-kouyate-ngoni-ba/99723

-
SATURDAY 20 January, 2018:

Bassekou Kouyaté and Ngoni Ba: Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

-
TUESDAY 23 January, 2018:

6:00 pm: Bambula: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
WEDNESDAY 24 January, 2018:

6:00 pm: Duo Åkerlund/Paulson: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SUNDAY 28 January, 2018:

6:00 pm: Duo Åkerlund/Paulson: Nordanlåt: Swedish Church, South Yarra

-
MONDAY 29 January, 2018:

6:00 pm: Melbourne African Traditional Ensemble: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
TUESDAY 30 January, 2018:

7:00 pm: Duo Åkerlund/Paulson: house concert, Northcote

-
THURSDAY 1 February, 2018:

7:30 pm: Moses Sumney: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
FRIDAY 2 February, 2018:

8.00 pm: Santa Taranta: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
FRIDAY 9 February, 2018:

7.30 pm: The Necks: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 10 February, 2018:

3:00 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: A Klezmer Journey: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

6:00 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: A Klezmer Journey: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SUNDAY 11 February, 2018:

4.00 pm: Trio Agogo: Brunswick Green, 313 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
FRIDAY 16 February, 2018:

7:00 pm: Zulya and the Children of the Underground: A Tale of Love and Death: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 17 February, 2018:

6:00 pm: Anja & Zlatna: Balkan Jewels: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
WEDNESDAY 21 February, 2018:

7:30 pm: Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo: Folías Antiguas y Criollas: From the Ancient World to the New World: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 22 February, 2018:

7:30 pm: Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo: Folías y Romanescas: The Golden Age Of The Viol: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SUNDAY 25 February, 2018:

Bowlines: venue tba

-
WEDNESDAY 28 February, 2018:

Saray Iluminado: fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

-
FRIDAY 2 March, 2018:

7:30 pm: Ultrafox: Django's Legacy: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
TUESDAY 6 March, 2018:

8:00 pm: Manganiyars (Thar Desert, India): The Manganiyar Seduction: State Theatre, Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: 1300 182 183

-
WEDNESDAY 7 March, 2018:

8:00 pm: Manganiyars (Thar Desert, India): The Manganiyar Seduction: State Theatre, Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne: 1300 182 183

-
SATURDAY 10 March, 2018:

3:00 pm: Melbourne Bouzouki Orchestra with Dean Georgalas: Rebetiko Festival: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

3:00 pm: Chrysoula K & Purpura (Greece): Rebetiko Festival: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

4:00 pm: Manasis School of Greek and Dance Culture Bouzouki Student Orchestra: Rebetiko Festival: Foyer, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

5:00 pm: The Philhellenes – with Mairead Hannan, Adrian Close & Wayne Simmons: Rebetiko Festival: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

5:00 pm: Melbourne Rebetiko Ensemble: Rebetiko Festival: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

6:00 pm: Manasis School of Greek and Dance Culture Bouzouki Student Orchestra: Rebetiko Festival: Foyer, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

7:00 pm: Piri Ntaxei (Greece): Rebetiko Festival: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

8:00 pm: Rebetiki: Rebetiko Festival: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

9:00 pm: Zourouna: Rebetiko Festival: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
TUESDAY 13 March, 2018:

8:00 pm: Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band (USA): The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
WEDNESDAY 14 March, 2018:

7:30 pm: Tinariwen: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 15 March, 2018:

7.30 pm: Sly & Robbie + Barbarito Torres and Rolando Luna (Buena Vista Social Club) + Chucho Valdes (Los Van Van) + Inna de Yard + Randy Valentine, Solis and Brenda Navarette:Havana Meets Kingston: Forum Theatre, Flinders Street, Melbourne: http://www.ticketmaster.com.au/Havana-Meets-Kingston-tickets/artist/2432...

-
FRIDAY 16 March, 2018:

6:00 pm: Trioc: A Fair Wind: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
WEDNESDAY 21 March, 2018:

6:00 pm: Stiletto Sisters: Midnight in Moscow: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
WEDNESDAY 28 March, 2018:

7:30 pm: Seu Jorge: Life Aquatic: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 29 March, 2018:

7:30 pm: Seu Jorge: Life Aquatic: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 31 March, 2018:

7.00 pm: Youssou N'Dour: Hamer Hall, Victorian Arts Centre, 100 St Kilda Road, Melbourne

-
SATURDAY 7 April, 2018:

8:00 pm: First Aid Kit: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

Lamine Sonko and The African Intelligence + Ajak Kwai: Afro Frequency: Evelyn Hotel, 351 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy

-
FRIDAY 29 June, 2018:

6:00 pm: Vardos: From the Hungarian Plains to the Transylvanian Alps: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
TUESDAY 4 September, 2018:

6:00 pm: Stiletto Sisters: In the Green Forest: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
FRIDAY 21 September, 2018:

Bohemian Nights: Wyreena Arts Centre, 13-23 Hull Road, Croydon

-
THURSDAY 1 November, 2018:

7:00 pm: Andrea Keller with Sandy Evans: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 15 November, 2018:

6:00 pm: Vardos: Big Bread, Big Boots: Music of the Hungarian Plains: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
SATURDAY 17 November, 2018:

6:00 pm: Anja & Zlatna: Russian Caravan: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 22 November, 2018:

6.00 pm: Saray Iluminado: A Sephardic Soiree: Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
TUESDAY 4 December, 2018:

7:30 pm: Ksenija Sidorova (Latvia): Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank


Last Updated 12 December 2017 8:05pm

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system