Now on PBS

Black Wax groovin' jazz with Adam Rudegeair, Mon 11:00am - 1:00pm
All Our Stories music, stories, culture with Jess Fairfax & Leah Avene, Mon 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Homebrew local & independent music with Maddy Mac & Patty, Mon 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Headhunters global and beyond with Elle Young, Mon 5:00pm - 7:00pm

The Global Village - Wot's on

Global Village

Worldwide, acoustic and folk music gig-guide.
Last updated:
Sunday 22 October, 2017: 9.25 pm

-
WEDNESDAY 25 October, 2017:

5.30 pm: Phil Carroll's Honky Stomp: Bistro, Caulfield RSL , 4 St Georges Road, Elsternwick

8.30 pm: The Taxithi Project: Endehna Greek Music: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
THURSDAY 26 October, 2017:

7.00 pm: Alma Mater: Kew Court House, 188 High Street, Kew

8.30 pm: Lizzie Flynn & The Reckoning + Salvatore Rossano and Hayley Egan + Lisa Lazuli: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 27 October, 2017:

8.00 pm: Thomas Lorenzo: Armadale Uniting Church, 86A Kooyong Road, Armadale: 9509 8958

8.00 pm: Gurujee Pt. Pooran Maharaj Jee: Boîte World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

8.00 pm: Illias Chatziemmanouil & Con Kalamaras: House of Pan, Platform 1, Middle Brighton Railway Station, 121a Church Street, Brighton: 0407 556 704

-
SATURDAY 28 October, 2017:

12.00 noon: Orkeztra Glasso Bashalde: Main Music Stage, Village Festival, Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy

7.00 pm: The Jawa Pitu Band: Main Music Stage, Village Festival, Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy

8.00 pm: Bruce Watson and friends: CD launch: Boîte World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 3550

9.00 pm: Hello Tut Tut: Main Music Stage, Village Festival, Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy

-
SUNDAY 29 October, 2017:

12.00 noon: Kultur Shok: Vic Seg, 201-202/398 Sydney Road, Coburg

3.00 pm: Kavisha Mazzella with Lizzie Flynn and Band: CD launch: Caravan Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

5.00 pm: Saray Iluminado Femme: Main Music Stage, Village Festival, Edinburgh Gardens, North Fitzroy

-
FRIDAY 3 November, 2017:

12.30 pm: Philippe and Christophe: Paris to Provence: Como House, Toorak

8.00 pm: Babaganoush + The Seduceaphones: The Gypsonic & Balkanic House of Music & Dance Party!: Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

8.30 pm: San Lazaro: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

11.00 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: The River Amphitheatre, 118 Yin Barun Road, Swanpool/Benalla

-
SATURDAY 4 November, 2017:

10.30 am: Philippe and Christophe: Paris to Provence: Como House, Toorak

-
SUNDAY 5 November, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

8.00 pm: Encuentro + Tui Mamaki: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
MONDAY 6 November, 2017:

8.00 pm: Goran Bregovic and His Weddings and Funerals Orchestra: 40 Years Of Bijelo Dugme: Festival Hall, West Melbourne

-
TUESDAY 7 November, 2017:

7.00 pm: Bohemian Nights: Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar, 273 Glen Huntly Road, Elsternwick: http://budapest.com.au/

Twin Peaks (Canada): Red Gum BBQ, Red Hill

-
WEDNESDAY 8 November, 2017:

Twin Peaks (Canada): Wine Whiskey Women: Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

-
THURSDAY 9 November, 2017:

7.00 pm: Band of Brothers (Tawadros/Grigoryan): Telepathy: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank Boulevard, Southbank

-
FRIDAY 10 November, 2017:

8.00 pm: Guidat and Rollando with Adam Simmons: Church of All Nations, 180 Palmerston Street, Carlton: 9417 1983

8.00 pm: Fred Smith: Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

The Royal High Jinx: Healesville Music Festival, Healesville

Twin Peaks (Canada) with Gallie and Nigel Wearne: Piping Hot Chicken Shop, Ocean Grove

-
SATURDAY 11 November, 2017:

12.00 noon: Archie Roach + more: Peel Street Festival: Peel Street, Collingwood - free

6.00 pm: Fiona Burnett String Trio: Paris Cat, 6 Goldie Place, Melbourne

8.00 pm: Saray Iluminado Quartet: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 1983

Fred Smith: Healesville Music Festival, Healesville

-
SUNDAY 12 November, 2017:

4.00 pm: Bowlines: 75 Reid St, North Fitzroy: www.trybooking.com/SGMB

Twin Peaks (Canada): Bellbrae Winery, Bellbrae

-
TUESDAY 14 November, 2017:

7.45 pm: Bruce Watson and friends: CD launch: Ringwood Folk Club, East Ringwood Community Hall, Knaith Road, East Ringwood

-
FRIDAY 17 November, 2017:

8.00 pm: Combo Combo: Boite Box Hill, 470 Station Street, Box Hill: 9417 1983

Bush Gothic: venue tba

Twin Peaks (Canada): Corporate Moose, Mildura

-
SATURDAY 18 November, 2017:

7.30 pm: Men in Suits + Melbourne Georgian Choir + Gorani + Golden Fleece + Tsintskaro + more: Church of All Nations, 180 Palmerston Street, Carlton: 9417 1983

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

8.00 pm: Das Malakas + The Yugotones: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

Kavisha Mazzella with Nicolas Lyon and Jack Norton: Trio Gypsy Suitcase: Bonegilla 70th Birthday, near Albury

-
SUNDAY 19 November, 2017:

5.00 pm: Maximillian Rudd: Album launch: Bar 303, 303 High Street, Northcote

Twin Peaks (Canada): Kingsbury Bowls Club, Kingsbury

-
WEDNESDAY 22 November, 2017:

8.00 pm: The Taxithi Project: Endehna Greek Music: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

-
FRIDAY 24 November, 2017:

8.00 pm: Thomas Lorenzo: Armadale Uniting Church, 86A Kooyong Road, Armadale: 9509 8958

8.00 pm: Jarabi: Boite Eltham, St Margaret's Church, 81 Pitt Street, Eltham: 9417 1983

Twin Peaks (Canada): The George Kerferd Hotel, Beechworth

-
SATURDAY 25 November, 2017:

8.00 pm: My Friend the Chocolate Cake: Caravan Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

8.00 pm: Noriko Tadano and Brandon Lee + Rose Gonzalez: Boite World Music Cafe, 1 Mark Street, North Fitzroy: 9417 1983

-
SUNDAY 26 November, 2017:

3.00 pm: My Friend the Chocolate Cake: Caravan Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

Twin Peaks (Canada) with Kez Fields: Hepburn Hotel, Hepburn Springs

-
THURSDAY 30 November, 2017:

7.30 pm: Zulya and the Children of the Underground: Russian Evolution: Phoenix Theatre, 101 Glenhuntly Road , Elwood

8.00 pm: The East Pointers (Canada): Caravan Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh

-
SATURDAY 2 December, 2017:

8.00 pm: Stavrina Dimitriou + Con Kalamaras + Achilles Yiangoulli + Dean Georgalas: Legends of Laiko 1960-1970: Caravan Club, Oakleigh RSL, 95-97 Drummond Street, Oakleigh: 9568 1432

8.30 pm: Hello Tut Tut: The Spotted Mallard, 314 Sydney Road, Brunswick

-
SUNDAY 3 December, 2017:

7.45 pm: Contradance: Malvern Community Arts Centre, 29 Burke Road, Malvern East

The East Pointers (Canada): Toff in Town, Swanston Street, Melbourne

-
TUESDAY 5 December, 2017:

7.00 pm: Bohemian Nights: Budapest Restaurant and Palinka Bar, 273 Glen Huntly Road, Elsternwick: http://budapest.com.au/

8.00 pm: Archie Roach: The Corner Hotel, 57 Swan Street, Richmond

-
FRIDAY 8 December, 2017:

5.00 pm: The Senegambian Jazz Band: Meredith Music Festival @ Meredith Supernatural Amphitheatre, Meredith

The East Pointers (Canada): Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

-
SATURDAY 9 December, 2017:

Andrea Keeble: "Congratulations" album launch: venue tba

-
MONDAY 11 December, 2017:

6.30 pm: La Mauvaise Réputation: Fortyfivedownstairs, 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne: www.fortyfivedownstairs.com

-
THURSDAY 14 December, 2017:

8.00 pm: Mendoza Tango Quartet: Open Studio, 204 High Street, Northcote

====
2018:
====

-
FRIDAY 12 January, 2018:

start: Lamine Sonko + Christine Mary Storey + much more: Boite Singers Festival: Abbotsford Convent, St Heliers Street, Collingwood: 9417 1983

-
SATURDAY 13 January, 2018:

Boite Singers Festival: Concert: Collingwood Town Hall, Hoddle Street, Abbotsford: 9417 1983

-
SATURDAY 10 February, 2018:

3:00 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: A Klezmer Journey: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

6:00 pm: London Klezmer Quartet: A Klezmer Journey: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
WEDNESDAY 21 February, 2018:

7:30 pm: Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo: Folías Antiguas y Criollas: From the Ancient World to the New World: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
THURSDAY 22 February, 2018:

7:30 pm: Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo: Folías y Romanescas: The Golden Age Of The Viol: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank

-
FRIDAY 2 March, 2018:

7:30 pm: Ultrafox: Django's Legacy: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Corner Southbank Boulevard and Sturt Street, Southbank


Last Updated 22 October 2017 9:26pm

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system